skip to Content
skip to Navigation
Translate
Search Form
Quick Search:
Search
Main Menu
Our District
District Map
Strategic Plan
Strategic Plan Progress
Resources
Annual Reports
Board of Education
BOE Schedule
BOE Members
BOE Minutes
BOE Bylaws and Policies
KPS Wellness Policy
Board of Education Minutes
Superintendent's Office
Staff Directory
Enrollment
Online Registration
School of Choice
Title IX and FOIA
Summer Programs
Changes to Elementary Student Assigned Schools 2025-26
The New Hamilton Elementary & Early Childhood Center
Stakeholder Feedback--Town Hall Spring 2024
Frequently Asked Questions
Departments
Business
Construction Bids
EAC
ETS
Frontline
Payroll Calendar
Payroll FAQs
Retirement Planning
RevTrak
Transparency Reporting
Child Nutrition Services
A Message From the Child Nutrition Services Director
Communications
Facilities Use
Kentwood School News Editions
KPS Facebook
KPS Strategic Plan
School Messenger
School News Network
Curriculum & Instruction
Academics
Curriculum Standards (CMS)
Early Childhood Resources
Readiness Preschool
Early Childhood Developmentally Delayed
Bright Beginnings
Facilities and Operations
Facilities Use
Storm Water Education
Cleaning / Infection Control
Integrated Pest Management
Compliance Information
Employment Opportunities
MSDS Info
District Snow Removal Plan
Human Resources
Employment
Title IX & FOIA
Benefit Providers
Benefits Information
Employee Handbook
Bargaining Agreements
Grow Your Own Program
English Language Learner Programs
Safety and Security
Emergency Drill Information
Network 180
Ok2Say
Silent Observer
Special Education
Eligibility Areas
Guide to Navigating the IEP Process
Guide to Navigating Section 504
Kent ISD Parent Advisors for Special Education (PASE)
Kent ISD Parent Resource Page
Procedures for Determination of a Specific Learning Disability
Special Education Programs
Student Services
Enrollment & Registration
Special Education Services
Afterschool Programs (ARCH)
Technology
Chromebooks
Transportation
Academics
ParentVUE/StudentVUE
Frequently Asked Questions
Advanced Placement
Assessment
Curriculum & Instruction
Gifted & Talented
Parent Resources
Field Trips, Mentors, and other Experiences
National Honor Society
Online Learning
Personal Curriculum
EK Middle College
SchoolMessenger
ARCH - 21st Century Program
Arts
Visual Arts
HS Art Gallery
About Fine Arts
Vocal
Band
Orchestra
Theatre
Elementary Fine Arts
Athletics
High School Athletics
Athletic Code of Conduct
Varsity Coaches Contact Information
Football
Boys Cross Country
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Bowling
Girls Bowling
Competitive Cheer
Ice Hockey
Sideline Cheerleading
Boys Swimming and Diving
Wrestling
Dance
Girls Cross Country
Girls Golf
Boys Tennis
Girls Swimming and Diving
Boys Water Polo
Boys Soccer
Fall Sideline Cheerleading
Girls Volleyball
Boys Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
Baseball
Softball
Girls Tennis
Girls Water Polo
Girls Soccer
Boys Golf
Lacrosse
Middle School Athletics
Athletic Code of Conduct
Aquatics Center
K.I.D.S Program
Summer Athletic Camps
Our Facilities
EKHS Athletics: Venue Locations
test
EK Sports.org
Kentwood Ice Arena
REVTRAK-ONLINE PAYMENTS
Sports Physical Form
Our Schools
Early Childhood
Main Campus
Elementary Schools
Bowen Elementary
Brookwood Elementary
Challenger Elementary
Discovery Elementary
Endeavor Elementary
Explorer Elementary
Glenwood Elementary
Meadowlawn Elementary
Southwood Elementary
Townline Elementary
Hamilton Elementary (Coming Fall 2025)
Middle Schools
Crestwood Middle School
Pinewood Middle School
Valleywood Middle School
High Schools
East Kentwood Freshman Campus
East Kentwood High School (10-12)
Crossroads Alternative Education
Kentwood International Virtual Academy
More Links
Enrollment
Employment
Quick Links
Kentwood Public Schools Educational Foundation
Booster Programs
Volunteers
Aquatics Center
KPS Community Resources
McKinney-Vento
FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL AUGUST 19, 2024
Staff List
District Home
Our Schools
Early Childhood
Main Campus
Staff List
Name
Position
Phone
Alexander, Manju
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25114
Allaire, Carey
Social Emotional Learning Coach
616-426-4515, ext. 89009
Allen, Shereen
KSSN Coordinator
616-493-5693, ext. 25115
Anderson, Venice
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25114
Armstead, Kiana
ECSE Paraprofessional
616-493-5693, ext. 25101
Backus, Emily
ECSE Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25105
Black, Stephanie
Secretary to Director of Early Childhood
616-493-5693, ext. 75572
Blanco, Christian
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25150
Booth, Shelby
Speech-Language Pathologist
616-493-5693, ext. 25110
Canfield, Elizabeth
Speech-Language Pathologist
616-493-5693, ext. 25217
Carpenter, Guy
Day - Lead Custodian
616-493-5693, ext. walkie-talkie
Cassell, Valerie
Bright Beginnings
616-493-5693, ext. 25220
Coulombe, Jaimie
Physical Therapist
616-493-5693, ext. 25238
Degraaf, Allie
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25104
Dupree, Jacque
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25130
Echols, Paris
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25121
Elenbaas, Kristy
Bright Beginnings
616-493-5693, ext. 25220
Feldman, Jeff
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25126
Fennema, Katharine
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25126
Fleming, Ashley
Early Childhood Interventionist
616-493-5693, ext. 25130
Friedley, Kelsey
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25102
Galloway, Andrea
Psychologist
616-493-5693, ext. 25113
Garcia, Harmoni
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25124
Gatza, Teressa
Director of Early Childhood
616-493-5693
Geerdes, Marci
ECSE Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25105
Georgacakes, Christine
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25130
Ghotra, Kara
ECSE Paraprofessional
616-493-5693, ext. 25132
Haase, Cassidy
Speech-Language Pathologist
616-493-5693, ext. 25128
Haywood, Amiya
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25134
Hsieh, Michelle
ECSE/GSRP Inclusion
616-493-5693, ext. 25122
Isler-DeBoer, Jessica
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25102
Johnson, Joanne
Occupational Therapist Assistant
616-493-5693, ext. 25118
Johnson, Kari
ECSE Paraprofessional
616-493-5693, ext. 25127
Johnson, LaShawn
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25104
Kent, Annette
ECSE/GSRP Inclusion
616-493-5693, ext. 25122
McKillips, Emma
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25125
Mohr, Elizabeth
2nd Shift Custodian
Moreno, Kendra
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25125
Morgan, Brooke
GSRP Early Childhood Specialist
616-493-5693, ext. 25107
Myers, Stefania
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25123
Osbourne, Jill
ECSE Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25105
Pohler, Jennifer
ECSE Paraprofessional
616-493-5693, ext. 25101
Racicot, Pamela
ECSE Classroom Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25101
Raymond, Sarah
ECSE/GSRP Inclusion
616-493-5693, ext. 25122
Richards, Danielle
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25120
Rodrigues, Rosie
GSRP Floater
616-493-5693, ext. 25102
Sallie, Veronica
Child Nutrition - Kitchen
616-493-5693, ext. 25236
Sedlecky, Emily
Speech-Language Pathologist
616-493-5693, ext. 25108
Sorg, Stacie
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25123
Steinbach, Annika
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25134
Sultana, Ferdaus
GSRP Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25124
Terry, Deja
Child Nutrition Supervisor - Kitchen
616-493-5693, ext. 25236
Van Dyk, Sarah
ECSE Classroom Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25127
Wood, Renee
GSRP Associate Teacher
616-493-5693, ext. 25120
Woodman, Christine
ECSE/GSRP Inclusion
616-493-5693, ext. 25122
Woody, Julie
Bright Beginnings
616-493-5693, ext. 25220
Yoshida, Etsuko
ECSE Paraprofessional
616-493-5693, ext. 25127
Zi, Ngun (Azi)
School Social Worker
616-493-5693, ext. 25116
Main Campus
Early Childhood Resources
Child Find - Individuals with Disability Education Act
Staff List